Click the button for the latest news on the coronavirus pandemic and how it is impacting the royals

Features

The Queen to confer 36 new peerages as allegations of nepotism are made


Photo Credits: Chris McAndrew and the UK Foreign Office

The Queen, upon the advice of her Prime Minister, is to confer peerages on 36 individuals in a highly controversial honours list.

A number of dissolution peerages and political peerages were revealed on Friday, with critics making allegations of nepotism.

Among those to be elevated to the House of Lords are former Chancellor of the Exchequer Philip Hammond, MP of 50 years Ken Clarke, and brother of the Prime Minister Jo Johnson.

Former cricketer Ian Botham and media magnate Evgeny Lebedev are also being conferred with peerages.

Five former-Labour MPs who were highly critical of Jeremy Corbyn’s leadership are also being rewarded with peerages.

Frank Field, Kate Hoey, Ian Austin, Gisela Stuart and John Woodcock will sit as non-affiliated members of the House of Lords.

Meanwhile, Theresa May’s husband, Philip, is awarded with a knighthood.

However, some have taken to Twitter to express their disbelief at the system, with some alleging that nepotism was involved in the awarding of the honours.

Labour MP Justin Madders tweeted: “Nothing says 21st century democracy like being given a job for life in an unelected chamber because you didn’t stand for election again in the elected chamber, or being the Prime Minister’s brother, or being married to the previous Prime Minister.”

The Queen signified her consent to award peerages as a formality, but it is the Prime Minister’s responsibility to put names forward.

Dissolution Honours in full

Nominations from the Leader of the Conservative Party:

Sir Henry Bellingham – lately Member of Parliament for North West Norfolk and former Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs.

Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke CH QC – lately Member of Parliament for Rushcliffe and former Chancellor of the Exchequer.

Rt Hon Ruth Davidson MSP – Member of the Scottish Parliament for Edinburgh Central and former Leader of the Scottish Conservative Party.

Rt Hon Philip Hammond – lately Member of Parliament for Runnymede and Weybridge and former Chancellor of the Exchequer.

Rt Hon Nicholas Herbert CBE – lately Member of Parliament for Arundel and South Downs and former Minister of State for Policing and Criminal Justice.

Rt Hon Joseph Johnson – lately Member of Parliament for Orpington and Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation.

Colonel Rt Hon John Mark Lancaster TD VR – lately Member of Parliament for North East Milton Keynes and Minister for the Armed Forces.

Rt Hon Sir Patrick McLoughlin CH – lately Member of Parliament for Derbyshire Dales, former Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Chairman of the Conservative Party.

Aamer Sarfraz – Conservative Party Treasurer and Venture Partner at Draper Associates.

Rt Hon Edward Vaizey – lately Member of Parliament for Wantage and former Minister of State for Culture, Communications and Creative Industries.

Nominations for the Leader of the Labour Party:

Kate Clark – former Member of Parliament for North Ayrshire and Arran.

Nominations for the Leader of the Democratic Unionist Party:

Rt Hon Nigel Dodds OBE – lately Member of Parliament for North Belfast and Deputy Leader of the Democratic Unionist Party.

Nominations for non-affiliated Peerages:

Rt Hon Frank Field – lately Member of Parliament for Birkenhead and Chair of the Work and Pensions Select Committee.

Kate Hoey – lately Member of Parliament for Vauxhall and former Chair of the Northern Ireland Affairs Select Committee.

Ian Austin – lately Member of Parliament for Dudley North and former Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government.

Rt Hon Gisela Stuart – Chair of Wilton Park and former Member of Parliament for Birmingham Edgbaston.

John Woodcock – UK Special Envoy for Countering Violent Extremism and former Member of Parliament for Barrow and Furness.

Political Peerages in full

Nominations from the Leader of the Conservative Party:

Lorraine Fullbrook – former Member of Parliament for South Ribble.

Sir Edward Udny-Lister – Chief Strategic Adviser to the Prime Minister and former Deputy Mayor of London.

Daniel Moylan – Chairman, Urban Design London and former member of Kensington and Chelsea Council.

Andrew Sharpe OBE – Chairman of the National Conservative Convention and Vice- Chair of Policy Forum.

Michael Spencer – Chairman of IPGL (Holdings) Ltd and Centre for Policy Studies.

Veronica Wadley CBE – Chair of the Expert Panel for Model Music Curriculum andformer editor of the Evening Standard.

James Wharton – former Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development and Member of Parliament for Stockton South.

Dame Helena Morrissey – CEO of Newton Investment Management and founder of the 30 Per Cent Club.

Neil Mendoza – Provost of Oriel College and Non-Executive Board Member of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport.

Nominations from the former Leader of the Labour Party

Susan Hayman – lately Member of Parliament for Workington.

Prem Sikka – Professor of Accounting at the University of Sheffield. 12. Anthony Woodley – formerly Joint-General Secretary of Unite.

Nominations for non-affiliated Peerages

Claire Fox – Director and founder of the Institute of Ideas. 14. Charles Moore – journalist and biographer

Nominations for Crossbench Peerages

Sir Ian Botham – Cricket commentator and Chairman of Durham County Cricket Club.

Dame Louise Casey – Former Civil Servant, Visiting Professor King’s College London and Cofounder and Chair, Institute of Global Homelessness.

Evgeny Lebedev – Owner of The Independent, The Evening Standard and London Live and patron of Space for Giants.

Dame Nemat (Minouche) Shafik, Director of the London School of Economics and Political Science